Monica Ristea
Profile
Date of birth: 22. september 1959.
Studies
"Szentgyörgyi István” Institute of Arts
Current parts
, Vasile Alecsandri director: Rareș Budileanu
Marica Brâncoveanu Constantin Alexandru Popa director: Tudor Lucanu
President of the Court Terror Ferdinand von Schirach director: Bobi Pricop
Martha Babakina Ivanoff A.P. Cehov director: Claudiu Goga
The mother My father, the priest Gabriel Sandu director: Leta Popescu
Stravinsky doctor Bulgakov 17 Mihail Bulgakov director: László Bocsárdi
Past roles
Played roles at National Theatre of Târgu-Mureș „Liviu Rebreanu” Company:
2019/2020 season
Marica Brâncoveanu Constantin Alexandru Popa director: Tudor Lucanu
2018/2019 season
President of the Court Terror Ferdinand von Schirach director: Bobi Pricop
2017/2018 season
Martha Babakina Ivanoff A.P. Cehov director: Claudiu Goga
The mother My father, the priest Gabriel Sandu director: Leta Popescu
2016/2017 season
Stravinsky doctor Bulgakov 17 Mihail Bulgakov director: László Bocsárdi
Lin The mother tongue - Mameloschn Sasha Marianna Salzmann director: Olga Macrinici
2015/2016 season
Vivaldi and the Seasons director: Gigi Căciuleanu
2014/2015 season
Multiples roles Double Bind Alina Nelega, Réka Kincses director: Alina Nelega, Réka Kincses
2012/2013 season
Madam Against Love Esteve Soler director: Radu Nica
Isabella, paid mourner, Sofia’s mother Burgeois Sunset (The Life of a Philistine) Romulus Guga director: Anca Bradu
2011/2012 season
Fortuna Carmina Burana director: Gigi Căciuleanu
Maria Push-up - 1-3 Roland Schimmelpfennig director: Zsolt HARSÁNYI
2010/2011 season
Biró Eszter, ethnobotanist and junior trainer June Zoltán Egressy director: Victor Ioan Frunză
Deer Helge’s Life Sibylle Berg director: Victor Ioan Frunză
Mother Anniversary Jeroen van den Berg director: Vlad Massaci
2009
Gigolotti, Durrandarte The Stag King Carlo Gozzi director: Radu Olăreanu
2007
Anna Onosencova Vassa Jeleznova Maxim Gorki director: Radu Olăreanu
2005
Mildred Key for Two John Chapman, Dave Freeman director: Claudiu Goga
Olga Babukina ”Ne vedem mai târziu... sau mâine” Emil Mladin director: Gelu Badea
2004
Fotini The Challenge Kostas Asimakopoulos director: Radu Olăreanu
2001
Mrs. Smith The Bald Soprano Eugene Ionesco director: Cristian Ioan
La Poncia Algae Federico García Lorca director: Radu Afrim
1999
Gentlewoman Macbeth William Shakespeare director: Ștefan Iordănescu
1998
The Plague Ressurection Lucian Blaga director: Anca Bradu
1997
Mother The Empire Builders Boris Vian director: Anca Bradu
Marquis, Duchess The Naked King Evghenii Șvarț director: Tudor Chirilă
1994
Zița A Stormy Night Ion Luca Caragiale director: Mircea Cornișteanu
Margareth Woyzeck Georg Büchner director: Tino Geirun
Fortunata Satyricon (based on Petronius) director: Victor Ioan Frunză
1993
Hostess of an alehouse The Taming of tje Shrew William Shakespeare director: Mircea Cornișteanu
1992
The singing lady, Isabelle’ mother, The Lady and the Old woman, Maid, Mother The Band on Barrels (based on popular farces) Jean Variot director: Victor Ioan Frunză
Governess The amazing adventures of a lead soldier Lychy Sacha director: Cristian Mihăilescu
1991
Margot Higham A KIngdom for a Murderer Peter Karvas director: Gheorghe Iona
Evlampia Cupavim Wolves and Sheep A.N. Ostrovski director: Eugen Mercus
Bernadette Oscar Claude Magnier director: Dan Alecsandrescu
1990
Singer Testarium Slawomir Mrozek director: Camelia Robe
1989
Secretary ”Trăsura la scară” Mihai Ispirescu director: Gábor Tompa
Ana ...Escu Tudor Mușatescu director: Nicoleta Toia
1988
Anca The Blight Ion Luca Caragiale director: Dan Alecsandrescu
1987
Ion Ciurdaru director: Dan Alecsandrescu
Nicole The Bourgeois Gentleman Moliére director: Dan Alecsandrescu
Zazalon The Fountain Paul Everac director: Dan Alecsandrescu
1986
Barbara ”A șaptea necunoscută” Tudor Negoiță director: Dan Alecsandrescu
Performer One more smile director: András Hunyadi
D. Kati The Fate of the Good Soldier Svejk Iaroslav Hasek director: Mercus Eugen
1985
Eugenie A Flea in her Ear Georges Feydeau director: Dan Alecsandrescu
Florica Ion Liviu Rebreanu director: Dan Alecsandrescu
Dunyasha The Cherry Orchard A.P. Cehov director: György Harag
Luise Intrigue and Love Friedrich Schiller director: Elemér Kincses
1984
Nuța Poor millionaire Tudor Popescu director: Elemér Kincses
Apolonia A princely feast Teodor Mazilu director: Cristian Ioan
1983
Paul Everac director: Raluca Iorga Mândrilă
Lavinia ”Nu ucideți caii verzi” Radu Iftimovici director: Raluca Iorga-Mândrilă
1979
Grațiela Teenagers I.C. Cătina director: Constantin Săsăreanu
Roles performed at other theaters
Studio Theatre
2018/2019 season
Amelia Guillem Clua: The Swallow director: Oana Leahu
Ariel Theatre - Underground Section
2008 season
Chief Supervisor Alina Nelega: Taxi Vinil director: Luisa Bransdoerfer
2008 season
Performer Kelly Stuart: Overdose director: Alina Nelega
2002 season
Performer Eve Ensler: The Vagina Monologues director: Alina Nelega
2001 season
Performer : Jungle X director: Gigi Căciuleanu