Csaba Ciugulitu
Profile
Date of birth: 17. january 1976.
Studies
1994 - 1998 MA in Acting
Lead professor: prof. Victor Moldovan - Ion Pavlescu
Professional career
Current parts
Ganya; 5th Man Dostoyevsky-trip Vladimir Sorokin director: Horațiu Mihaiu
Speer Kasimir and Karoline Ödön von Horváth director: László Bocsárdi
Vasile Alecsandri director: Rareș Budileanu
Hurdukás Double curve Méhes György director: Attila Gáspárik
Ahmed III Constantin Alexandru Popa director: Tudor Lucanu
Ițic Take, Ianke and Cadâr Victor Ion Popa director: Nicu Mihoc
Kosich Ivanoff A.P. Cehov director: Claudiu Goga
Ivan Bulgakov 17 Mihail Bulgakov director: László Bocsárdi
Alain The School for Wifes Moliére director: Cristi Juncu
Performer Championship of Improvisation Keith Johnstone director: Vlad Massaci
Past roles
Played roles at National Theatre of Târgu-Mureș „Liviu Rebreanu” Company:
2020/2021 season
2019/2020 season
Ahmed III Constantin Alexandru Popa director: Tudor Lucanu
Ițic Take, Ianke and Cadâr Victor Ion Popa director: Nicu Mihoc
2018/2019 season
Andrew Floor covering. Terminal Frații Presnyakov director: Sorin Militaru
The boxer Miss Liberty - the Last Madrigal at New York Mircea M. Ionescu director: Elemér Kincses
2017/2018 season
Stamate Mr. Urmuz writes bizzare pages director: Gavriil Pinte
Akela The Jungle Book László Dés, Péter Geszti, Pál Békés director: Oana Leahu
Kosich Ivanoff A.P. Cehov director: Claudiu Goga
2016/2017 season
Malik Women on the edge of a nervous breakdown Jeffrey Lane director: Răzvan Mazilu
2015/2016 season
Rabbit M is for Rabbit Andreea Radu director: Ovidiu Caița
Vassily Vasilevich Solyony Three Sisters Anton Pavlovici Cehov
Oberon Midsummer’s Night Dream William Shakespeare director: Vlad Massaci
Dance-actors Vivaldi and the Seasons director: Gigi Căciuleanu
2013/2014 season
Don Quijote Don Quijote (based on Cervantes) director: Mihai Măniuțiu
Alex, the photographer Room 701 Elise Wilk director: Rareș Budileanu
Waterworks employee / Director / Taxi driver / Prosecutor Triple Point Bogdan Georgescu director: Bogdan Georgescu
2012/2013 season
Mister Against Love Esteve Soler director: Radu Nica
Alain The School for Wifes Moliére director: Cristi Juncu
Billy Mac Daniel, tavern-keeper Irish Story director: Oana Leahu
Claudiu Burgeois Sunset (The Life of a Philistine) Romulus Guga director: Anca Bradu
2011/2012 season
Mundus Carmina Burana director: Gigi Căciuleanu
Kochkaryov The Marriage Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol director: Tufan Imamutdinov
2010/2011 season
Captain, Abbot Zorba the Greek Nikos Kazantzakis director: Sorin Misirianțu
Simon Stimson Our town Thornton Wilder director: Elena Morar
2008/2009 season
Performer Championship of Improvisation Keith Johnstone director: Vlad Massaci
2009 season
Tugati Krum Hanoch Levin director: Theodor-Cristian Popescu
Poor man Miss Nastasia G.M. Zamfirescu director: Ioan Săsăran
Pantalone The Stag King Carlo Gozzi director: Radu Olăreanu
2008 season
Zametov Crime and Punishment Feodor Dostoievski director: Marius Olteanu
Benvolio, Juliet, Thibalt, Lavinia, Othello, The prophet, Cleopatra, Bernardo, Duhul, Announcer, Hamlet, Ofelia, Pink Floyd, Getrude, Claudius Șexpir- the complete works director: Petre Bokor
Riporter The madman and the flower Romulus Guga director: Marius Olteanu
Narrator, Brown The Threepenny Opera Bertold Brecht, Kurt Weill director: Liviu Pancu
Roles performed at other theaters
Yorick Studio
Multiple roles Csaba Székely: MARÓ director: Andi Gherghe
Awards, nominations
Best Actor
FESTCO - Romanian Comedy Festival Comedy Theatre Bucharest · 2016