Alexandru Pavel
Profile
Date of birth: 02. november 1967.
Studies
2008 - 2010 MA in Directing
Lead professor: Theodor-Cristian Popescu
1995 - 1999 BA in Acting
Lead professor: Ion Săsăran
University of Theatre Arts Târgu-Mureș
Current parts
Iordache Only during a Carnival Ion Luca Caragiale director: Adrian Iclenzan
A peasant / Pascu The star without a name Mihail Sebastian director: Erwin Șimșensohn
Tom Maria Goos director: Theodor-Cristian Popescu
Past roles
Played roles at National Theatre of Târgu-Mureș „Liviu Rebreanu” Company:
2020/2021 season
2018/2019 season
Iordache Only during a Carnival Ion Luca Caragiale director: Adrian Iclenzan
Nicholas Floor covering. Terminal Frații Presnyakov director: Sorin Militaru
2015/2016 season
Midsummer’s Night Dream William Shakespeare director: Vlad Massaci
2014/2015 season
A peasant / Pascu The star without a name Mihail Sebastian director: Erwin Șimșensohn
2012/2013 season
Radish The Portuguese Man Zoltán Egressy director: Elemér Kincses
2011/2012 season
Tom Maria Goos director: Theodor-Cristian Popescu
2009
6 characters Poetry evening director: Liviu Pancu
Tartaglia The Stag King Carlo Gozzi director: Radu Olăreanu
2008
Smith The Threepenny Opera Bertold Brecht, Kurt Weill director: Liviu Pancu
2007
Mister He Who Gets Slapped Leonid Andreev director: Elemér Kincses
Eduard Carapantea ”Divorț în direct” Horia Gârbea director: Liviu Pancu
2006
Prosecutor Picking Strawberries in Spain Viorel Cacoveanu director: Oana Leahu
2005
Lawyer Merescu ”Ne vedem mai târziu sau poate mâine” Emil Mladin director: Gelu Badea
2004
Shamrayev The Seagull A.P. Cehov director: Elemér Kincses
Don Basile The Marriage of Figaro Pierre de Beaumarchais director: Renata Scant
Podeanu ”Mandache și tranziția” Zeno Ghițulescu director: Dan Glasu
2003
Wingate Chips with Everything Arnold Wesker director: Cornel Popescu
Garibaldi Mister Leonida and the Reaction Ion Luca Caragiale director: Cristian Ioan
Bubnov The Lower Depths Maxim Gorki director: Elemér Kincses
2002
Chamberlain Ondine (The Mermaids) Jean Giraudoux director: Irina Popescu Boieru
Gheorghe The Blight Ion Luca Caragiale director: Cristi Juncu
2001
Drunk man The Little Prince Antoine de Saint Exupéry director: Cornel Popescu
Photographer Run for Your Wife Ray Cooney director: Cristian Ioan
Zaharias Zorbas the Greek Nikos Kazantzakis director: Sorin Misirianțu
Pamolas Amorphe d’Ottenburg Jean-Claude Grumberg director: Cristian Ioan
2000
David Cutrere Orpheus in the Underworld Tennesse Williams director: Elemér Kincses
Police Commissioner The Venetian twins Antonio Mattiuzzi director: Cristian Ioan
Meneaux The Dinner of Fools Francis Weber director: Mircea Cornișteanu
1998
Lord Marshall Richard II William Shakespeare director: Mihai Manolescu
Roles performed at other theaters
Gufi and Lulu Matei Vișniec: Gufi’s Land director: Mihai Lungeanu
Pepino Matei Vișniec : Old Clown Wanted director: Ion Vântu
Volpone Ben Johnson: Volpone director: Radu Olăreanu
Vulpasin George Mihail Zamfirescu: Miss Nastasia director: Ion Săsăran
Sir Toby William Shakespeare: Twelfth Night director: Traian Penciuc
Grigore Vasile Alecsandri: ”Piatra din casă” director: Ion Săsăran
Mihai Eminescu Theatre, Botoșani
Fenol Dumitru Solomon: ”Prințesa și porcarul” director: Ion Bordeianu
Bondici Vasile Alecsandri: ”Două fete ș-o neneacă” director: Alexandru Vasilache
Thief Dario Fo: The Seventh Commandment director: Ion Bordeianu
Casca General : De divinatione (adaptation) director: Alexa Visarion
Bobchinski N.V. Gogol: The Government Inspector director: Ion Bordeianu
The Prop Man Ion Sava: ”În seara asta repetăm Shakespeare” director: Marius Rogojinschi
Directings
William Shakespeare: King Lear University of Arts Târgu-Mureș
Alina Francu: Nano University of Arts Târgu-Mureș
Paul Ioachim: A Strange Incident Lyceum independent Theatre Târgu-Mureș
Mimi Brőnescu: Flowers, Girls, Films or Boys ”Teatru Independent De Sub Nor” București